Connect with us

AVOIDANT EX

“Acting Secure” Makes an Avoidant Ex Uneasy Instead of Safe

For you, it’s frustrating to be ignored and left on “unread” for hours, but for an avoidant, the emotional ick is real.

Published

on

You’ve probably come across advice to not chase an avoidant ex, focus on yourself and “act secure” and thought, that makes sense. If I don’t chase and act cool, calm and detached, they’ll feel safe and come back.

Here’s the problem. Acting secure and learning secure behaviours are not the same thing.

When you “act secure”, an avoidant picks up on the “act” immediately and it gives them the emotional ick — that uneasy feeling you get when someone’s words sound right but something feels fake, forced, calculated, or like they want something from you without saying it directly.

That’s the emotional ick avoidants get from “acting secure”.

What “acting secure” looks like

Secure attachment is not just how you act in certain situations. A secure attachment is:

  • What you believe about yourself, others and relationships
  • How you feel, think, process and filter attachment-related information
  • How you communicate, the words you use, tone and timing
  • How you self-regulate and your baseline emotional state

When you “act secure”, you are only copying the outward behaviours of securely attached people without necessarily having their core beliefs system, attachment filters or motivations underneath.

For example: “I won’t chase so they don’t feel pressured.”

The behaviour may resemble secure, but it still focuses on “fixing” or “tricking” an avoidant rather than doing the deep, introspective work necessary to become securely attached oneself.

“Becoming secure” or developing earned security is different

Secure behaviours or developing earned security isn’t about “acting secure”. It’s about rewriting your attachment’s automatic blueprints for love and safety from reactive, fear-based survival strategies to conscious, connection-based behaviours. In short, it’s consciously choosing different responses to connection and to attachment threats.

For example: Instead of avoiding reaching out because you’re afraid you’ll push an avoidant away, or because you’re following a rule. You ask yourself: “Why do I want to reach out?”

  • If the answer is: “I need reassurance because I’m panicking,” you pause and regulate first.
  • If the answer is: “I genuinely want to say hello and I’m okay with whatever happens,” you send the message.

That difference changes the energy of the interaction because the action is guided by your own feeling secure rather than fear or trying to control the outcome.

Where the emotional ick comes from

When you’re acting secure, there is an underlying tension:

  • You are monitoring whether an avoidant ex responds
  • You are waiting for a reaction.
  • You are suppressing emotions rather than expressing it.

Avoidants often pick up on this and feel the tension as pressure. They may not consciously think, “This person is pretending to be secure.”, but they feel:

  • Something is feels off (and makes them uneasy).
  • The interaction has an agenda.
  • Emotional expectations are hidden beneath the surface.
  • They are being subtly pushed toward closeness.

They see a text from you and immediately feel uneasy, even before reading it. Sometimes they leave it unread until they can gather enough courage to read it. For you, it’s frustrating to be ignored and left on “unread” for hours, but for an avoidant, the emotional ick is real.

After the breakup avoidant exes are even more sensitive to emotional manipulation

The behaviour might look secure but because it’s really about trying to get a reaction, get them to miss you, or get them to come back, it doesn’t come across as secure because it is calculated:

  • “I won’t chase because then they’ll chase me.”
  • “I’ll disappear so they feel my absence.”
  • “I’ll be mysterious so they become curious.”

Some fearful avoidants may initially react to distance due to their fear of abandonment. They may become curious. They may even come back. But the relationship returns to the same anxious-avoidant cycle that caused problems in the first place.

Most avoidants however keep their guard up. Not because you texted first, not because you cared too much, and not because avoidants fear closeness — but because the interaction feels like it has an unspoken agenda behind it.

“Act secure” messages vs actual secure behaviour

An “act secure” message sounds like: “No pressure to reply, just wanted to say I hope you’re doing well.”

On the surface, it sounds calm and detached. But the hidden message is that you hope that they’ll reply. Many avoidants pick up on that disconnect. The words say no pressure, but the emotional energy says I really want you to reply.

Same as: “Hey, I saw something that reminded me of you and thought I’d say hi. Hope you’re doing well.” can be a way of saying:

  • I want you to know I still think about you.
  • I want to remind you of our connection.
  • I want to seem casual while creating an emotional opening.

An avoidant ex who is already guarded will wonder: Why are they telling me this? What do they want? They immediately start feeling uneasy.

By contrast a secure behaviour message sounds like: “Hey, I was thinking about you today. How have you been?”

It is more secure because it’s direct, straightforward and feels genuine. There’s no attempt to disguise interest behind a casual excuse or manufacture a nostalgic moment. You’re simply thinking about them and curious about how they are.

The secure person isn’t thinking:

  • How do I sound detached enough?
  • Will this make them respond?
  • Should I add “hope you’re doing well” so I don’t look needy?

They’re thinking:

  • I am thinking about them.
  • I’d like to know how they’re doing.

This makes the message feel different — not the wording alone, but the absence of an attempt to disguise interest.

“Act Secure” advice undermine earned security

“Acting secure” doesn’t just give an avoidant the emotional ick, it’s actually a form of self-manipulation because you’re not being honest with yourself.

You’re:

  • Pretending not to care when you do.
  • Pretending not to want reassurance when you do.
  • Pretending you’re okay with losing them when the thought terrifies you.

Underneath the performance of “secure”, you still find yourself:

  • Afraid of losing them.
  • Hypervigilant.
  • Walking on eggshells.
  • Overthinking every text.
  • Suppressing your needs to avoid pushing them away.

This is not secure behaviour. Secure attachment isn’t about convincing yourself you don’t have needs or feelings. It’s about being honest about them, regulating them, and not letting fear dictate your actions.

So when you see advice that says “act secure,” ask yourself:

  • Is this helping me become the kind of person I want to be?
  • Is this creating the kind of relationship dynamic I actually want?
  • Am I acting this way because it reflects who I am, or because I’m afraid of losing them?

RELATED:

Why Secure Exes Are More Successful With Avoidant Exes

The Shift That Helps Avoidant Exes Not Fear Getting Close

Why Avoidant Ex Is Not Distancing but Also Not Moving Close

Common Phrases That Can Make Avoidant Ex Feel Pressured

Post-breakup coach offering a secure attachment-driven alternative to mainstream breakup advice, and a more empathetic understanding of both anxious and avoidant attachment styles.

AVOIDANT EX3 days ago

Why Getting Your Avoidant Ex Back Feels Like Overfunctioning

FEARFUL AVOIDANT EX6 days ago

4 Biggest Signs A Fearful Avoidant Is Really Over and Done

AVOIDANT EX6 days ago

When You Catch Feelings in An Avoidant Situationship

AVOIDANT RELATIONSHIP6 days ago

Why Dismissive Avoidants Choose to Be Forever Single

FEARFUL AVOIDANT EX1 week ago

How Do I Know My Avoidant Ex Deactivated Or Is Over Me?

FEARFUL AVOIDANT EX1 week ago

8 Ways Fearful Avoidants Can Deliberately Hurt You

AVOIDANT EX1 week ago

How To Be Intentional If You Think an Avoidant Is Using You

AVOIDANT EX1 week ago

Innocent or Guilty of Cheating? How Attachment Styles React

AVOIDANT EX1 week ago

My Avoidant Ex Is Talking To Me Again – What Do I Do Next?

AVOIDANT EX1 week ago

Why “Be Patient” Fails With Avoidants – What To Do Instead

AVOIDANT EX2 weeks ago

What Happens When You Accept Less from an Avoidant

AVOIDANT EX2 weeks ago

What an Avoidant’s Declining Physical Intimacy Means

AVOIDANT EX2 weeks ago

What Being Intentional with an Avoidant Ex Really Means

AVOIDANT EX2 weeks ago

When An Avoidant Wants to Leave – How to Securely Respond

FEARFUL AVOIDANT EX2 weeks ago

Fearful Avoidants Who ‘Leave’ But Don’t Actualy Leave

DISMISSIVE AVOIDANT EX3 weeks ago

When to Contact A Dismissive Avoidant Ex After The Breakup

AVOIDANT EX3 weeks ago

Why Avoidant Regret Doesn’t Feel Real Or Enough

AVOIDANT EX3 weeks ago

Why Avoidants Feel Pressured When You “Love Them Too Much”

DISMISSIVE AVOIDANT EX4 weeks ago

Dismissive Avoidants DO THIS When They Regret The Breakup

AVOIDANT EX4 weeks ago

What to Do (and Not Do) When an Avoidant Deactivates

FEARFUL AVOIDANT EX8 months ago

How Fearful Avoidants Come Back – A Detailed Analysis

AVOIDANT EX7 months ago

5 Reasons To Be Friends With Avoidant Ex You Want Back

DISMISSIVE AVOIDANT EX11 months ago

How Dismissive Avoidants Come Back – A Detailed Analysis

FEARFUL AVOIDANT EX7 months ago

No Contact With A Fearful Avoidant Ex Is A Big Gamble

WHO'S YANGKI AKITENG2 years ago

Working With Love Doctor Yangki Akiteng

AVOIDANT RELATIONSHIP1 month ago

Can Avoidants Be In Long-Term Relationships (Is There Hope?)

FEARFUL AVOIDANT EX6 months ago

The Fearful Avoidant 3-6-9 Month Breakup Timeline

AVOIDANT EX1 year ago

What Exes Who Got Their Ex Back By Being Friends Do Right

FEARFUL AVOIDANT EX10 months ago

How to Be Consistent With A Fearful Avoidant Ex

AVOIDANT EX1 month ago

What Makes Avoidants Want To Change? (How You Can Help)

DISMISSIVE AVOIDANT EX11 months ago

Why Dismissive Avoidants Push You Away (How to Prevent It)

AVOIDANT EX4 months ago

The Reset Text Every Avoidant Ex Needs After A Breakup

FEARFUL AVOIDANT EX11 months ago

Fearful Avoidant Ex Keeping You Around As An Option

AVOIDANT EX11 months ago

10 Steps For Setting Boundaries An Avoidant Ex Will Respect

AVOIDANT EX2 years ago

How Avoidant Ex Leaves The Door Open To Reconnect Later

FEARFUL AVOIDANT EX1 year ago

Why It Takes A Fearful Avoidant Ex Long To Come Back

FEARFUL AVOIDANT EX1 month ago

Why Fearful Avoidants Test You – 6 Tests Most People Fail

FEARFUL AVOIDANT EX1 month ago

Fearful Avoidants Rewrite the Past: What Is True and What’s Not

FEARFUL AVOIDANT EX1 year ago

7 Reasons Why A Fearful Avoidant Ex Goes No Contact

RECONNECTING WITH AN EX11 months ago

20 Ex Back Success Stories – 50 Percent of Exes Come Back

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

Dismissive Avoidant: You Love Me More Than I Love You

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

How To Get Close To An Avoidant Ex – Make Them Trust You

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

How to RESPOND When An Avoidant Asks For Space

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

Do Avoidants Apologize When They Hurt You? (Video)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

How Self-Compassion Can Help You Attract Back Your Ex (VIDEO)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

5 Strong Signs An Avoidant Ex Regrets The Break-Up (VIDEO)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

7 Warning Signs A Fearful Avoidant May Not Be Coming Back (VIDEO)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

Do Dismissive Avoidants Miss You After A Break-Up? (VIDEO)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

Do Fearful Avoidants Want You To Chase Them? (VIDEO)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

Limited Contact With Your Ex EQUALS No Momentum (VIDEO)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

What To Do When Your Ex Cuts Off Contact, Ignores You (VIDEO)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

Exes Who Like The Chase More Than They Want The Catch (VIDEO)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

How to Motivate An Avoidant to Change (VIDEO)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

How to Ask for What You Want And Not Seem Needy (VIDEO)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

Taking Things Slow With An Avoidant Ex (VIDEO)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

Stop Over Texting And Over Pursuing Your Ex (VIDEO)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

Do Fearful Avoidants Regret Losing You? (VIDEO)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

Stop A Dismissive Avoidant From Pushing You Away (VIDEO)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

How to Talk To A Fearful Avoidant – Difficult Conversations (VIDEO)

YANGKI'S VIDEOS2 years ago

It Takes Time To Change, Will Your Ex Move On? (VIDEO)

Featured

© 2026 ASK THE LOVE DOCTOR™ [YANGKI AKITENG]. TORONTO. CANADA. TEXT/WHATSAPP: +1416 606 6989

error: This Content is Copyright Protected!